Privacy Statement

We care about your privacy

May 28th, 2018

NLDC B.V. cares about your privacy and therefore we believe that you should be able to properly check what happens to your data. In this privacy statement we have listed for you the purpose for which NLDC B.V. and its affiliated companies as referred to in article 2:24b of the Dutch Civil Code (hereinafter together: "NLDC") process personal data and how you can influence this.

Data processing

We collect and store data that you enter on our website (https://www.nl-dc.com/) or that you otherwise provide to us / third parties engaged by us, when you use our services. This information may include, but is not limited to:

  • information that you provide to us for the benefit of the NLDC Datacenter services;
  • information that you provide to us when you contact us at info@nl-dc.com;
  • information we collect using cookies;
  • additional information that you may provide to us via social media, websites or services of third parties;

Personal data we process

NLDC B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

- forename and lastname - Sex - Date of birth - Telephone number - Emailaddress

We process these personal data automatically: - IP-adress - Location and associated data - Internetbrowser and device type - Your internet access provider

Retention periods

Personal data that is collected in our data centers is retained for the following periods of time: - Video images - 4 weeks - Entry data -  6 months

Personal data for contracts: As long as these are needed to maintain a contractual relation (the original goal to process data), this data will be deleted as soon as the contract relation ends.

Personal data websites (cookies): - Tracking cookie: 14 months - YouTube cookie: 8 months - Consent cookie: 1 year

Use of obtained information

Your personal information will only be used for the purpose of:

  • the realisation, management and operation of the NLDC Datacenter services (by NLDC itself abd/or the third parties engaged by NLDC for this purpose);
  • the (potential) provision of services (by third parties) over NLDC's data center;
  • being able to offer you personalized content or contact you to inform you about NLDC's data center services that might be of interest to you;
  • otherwise, if explicit permission has been granted

We do not sell your personal data to third parties for marketing or any other purposes without your explicit consent. 

Postal address NLDC B.V.

Serviceteam NLDC

Fokkerweg 300 building 59

1438 AN Oude Meer (the Netherlands)

info@nl-dc.com

Direct marketing

NLDC may inform you from time to time about developments and services of NLDC Datacenters. If you no longer wish to receive electronic commercial messages from NLDC, you can indicate this at any time via a link in the received e-mail. 

If you no longer wish to receive addressed mail, you can notify us at any time by sending a message to the postal address of NLDC. We will then process your request.

Inspection, correction and removal of personal data

You always have the possibility to ask NLDC which personal data relating to you is stored in the NLDC database. To do so, you can send a request to the postal address of NLDC.

If you believe that personal data is no longer correct, incomplete or irrelevant for the purposes for which we process your data, you can request NLDC to supplement, correct or delete your data. For this you can send a message to the postal address of NLDC.

To ensure that the request for inspection, correction or deletion has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of a valid personal identification document with the request. In this copy, blacken your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and national identification number to protect your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible, within four weeks, to your request.

NLDC B.V. would also like to point out that you have the possibility to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us

Questions?

If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement or if you believe that your interests have not been taken into account, please let us know by sending a message to the postal address of NLDC.

Revisions of this privacy statement

NLDC reserves the right to amend or change this privacy statement at any time and for any reason whatsoever. If the privacy statement is changed, we will change the revision date at the top of this page.